B&B IE-ModeConverter, SFP/SFP - 2 x Expansion Slots - SFP - Rail-mountable, Wall Mountable
free shipping
Item #:
N-95095
Category:
Networking
Availability:
Item is in stock
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
Windows
Condition:
New
Brand:
IMC Networks Corp.
 
 
Your Price: $131.91

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information
Mode converters allow network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types within a network. The IE-ModeConverter provides the ability to accomplish this by working with existing equipment and thus, eliminating replacement costs. With the flexibility to convert fiber between single-mode, multi-mode, single-strand and various wavelengths, one can easily extend network range to reach more remote locations. Additionally, since the IE-ModeConverter is an Industrial Equipment device (IE), the unit operates in environments that demand extended operating temperatures.

The IE-ModeConverter uses SFP modules to provide greater fiber flexibility in the network environment. The hot-swappable nature of the SFPs and the numerous fiber modes and types available allow for easy configuration and future upgrading as network demands evolve.

The SFP modules must be MSA compliant and support the same speed range. The IE-ModeConverter operates as a mode converter only and
not as a rate or media converter.

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):No
DVI:No
USB:No
Parallel Port:No
Digital Audio:No
Digital Audio/Video:Yes
Management Port:No

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:2
Expansion Slot Type:SFP
Number of SFP Slots:2

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Rail-mountable
Form Factor:Wall Mountable
Height:0.8"
Width:1.8"
Depth:3.4"

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • IE-Mode Converter
  • AC Wall Adapter
Additional Information:
  • Includes diagnostic LEDs
  • Supports the "Link Loss" pass through function
Certifications & Standards:
  • FCC Class A
  • UL/cUL
  • CSA
  • CE
  • MSA Compliant

Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime




Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


  • UPC: 663069014632 
  • Mfr's Part #: 855-19619 

customers also bought