AddOncomputer.com Cisco WS-G5486 Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC - 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH
free shipping
Item #:
N-73902
Category:
Wired Networking
Availability:
Item is in stock
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
Windows
Condition:
New
Brand:
ACP - EP Memory
 
 
Your Price: $49.80

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

ACP's industry-standard GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. ACP's transceiver GBIC is 100% compliant for all of our networking product lines. ACP transceiver is factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. The transceiver initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.

Technical Information
Application/Usage:Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports:1 x 1000Base-LX/LH LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x SC 1000Base-LX/LH LAN

Media & Performance
Connectivity Media:50 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
Connectivity Media:62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber
Connectivity Media:8.3/9/10 µm Single-mode, Long Haul Optical Fiber
Distance Supported:1804 ft 62.5 µm Optical Fiber 500 MHz
Distance Supported:1804 ft 50.0 µm Optical Fiber 400 MHz
Distance Supported:1804 ft 50.0 µm Optical Fiber 500 MHz
Distance Supported:6.20 Mile 9/10 µm Optical Fiber
Data Transfer Rate:1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Environmental Conditions
Temperature:32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Hot-swappable
Dimensions:0.4" Height x 1.2" Width x 2.6" Depth
Weight (Approximate):0.96 oz

Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • GBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
  •  Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): -3/-9.5 dBm
  •  Receiver maximum input power: -3 dBm
  •  Receiver sensitivity: -19 dBm
  •  50 micron MMF: 4.4 dB
  •  62.5 micron MMF: 6 dB
  •  9 micron SMF: 6.5 dB
  •  Contains a Class 1 laser of 1300 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications.
  • Connector polishing:
  •  Super Physical Contact with a 20 micron radius
System Requirements:
  •  Mode-conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH GBICs, and a short link distance (10s of meters) can cause transceiver saturation resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). In addition, when using the Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).
Compatibility:
  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000
Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard
  • Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
  • Safety - Laser Class I 21CFR1040




Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


  • UPC: 821455000045 
  • Mfr's Part #: WS-G5486-AA