Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable - LC Male - ST Male - 9.84ft
free shipping
Item #:
N-61559
Category:
Cables
Availability:
Item is in stock
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
Windows
Condition:
New
Brand:
Tripp Lite
 
 
Your Price: $89.25

Add To Cart

Product Rating

(0 Ratings) Write a Review


General Information

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Technical Information
Cable Type:Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic:Patch Cable
Cable Length:9.84 ft
Connector on First End:2 x LC Male
Connector on Second End:2 x ST Male

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • 3 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
Additional Information:

Color: Orange/Yellow

Certifications & Standards:

IEEE 802.3z

Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime




Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
Shipping Restrictions
  • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
  • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


  • UPC: 037332129918 
  • Mfr's Part #: N422-03M