Transition Networks 1000BASE-LX 1550nm(80 Km) SFP Module - 1 x 1000Base-LX - SFP (mini-GBIC)
free shipping
Item #:
N-204032
Category:
Networking
Availability:
Backordered
Packaging:
Retail Packaging
Platform:
N/A
Condition:
New
Brand:
Transition Networks
 
 
Your Price: $1238.34


General Information

The TN-SFP-LX8 Small Form Factor Pluggables (SFP) transceiver is designed for bi-directional serial optical data communications such as Gigabit Ethernet or Fiber Channel and speeds up to 1.25Gbps.

The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The module also offer comprehensive digital diagnostic capability (DMI).

Technical Information
Application/Usage:Data Networking

Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports:1 x 1000Base-LX
Interfaces/Ports Details:1 x LC 1000Base-LX

Media & Performance
Connectivity Media:Single-mode Fiber
Distance Supported:49.71 Mile Single-mode Fiber
Data Transfer Rate:1.25 Gbps Maximum

Power Description
Input Voltage:3.3 V Device
Power Consumption:0.66 W

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Hot-pluggable
Dimensions:0.3" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth

Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Fiber Channel Switch Infrastructure
  • Optical Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Metro Edge Switching
  • Digital Diagnostic Function
  • Min TX PWR: 0 dBm
  • Max TX PWR: 5 dBm
  • RX Sensitivity: -24 dBm
  • Max In PWR: -3 dBm
  • Link Budget: 24 dB
  • Compatibility:
  • The device is designed for use in Switches and routers compatible with Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).
  • Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3 2003
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • ANSI X3.297-1997
  • IEC-60825
  • FDA 21
  • CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
  • Compliant with Fiber Channel 1x SM-LC-L FC-PI
  • Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC-60825 Compliant
  • Warranty
    Limited Warranty:Lifetime




    Product images may differ from actual product appearance.
    Be the first to review this product. Write a Review
    Shipping Restrictions
    • This item cannot be shipped to PO Boxes.
    • This item can be shipped only within the U.S.


    • UPC: 648177013869 
    • Mfr's Part #: TN-SFP-LX8